Page 1 of 1

command line

Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2014 3:44 pm
by vishal bandugula
Dear All

I have never used the command line in cloud compare.

I don't know anything about working with command line, can you please suggest me how to work with the command line

Do I need to install any program or interface to work with the command line in cloud compare


please let me know


thanks in advance

Re: command line

Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2014 3:53 pm
by daniel
If you are on Windows: see http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/wind ... =windows-7

Then open a "command prompt" window, go to CloudCompare directory (with 'cd') and eventually type the command you want

Code: Select all

CloudCompare -o myfile.ply ...

Re: command line

Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2014 6:06 pm
by vishal bandugula
Hi daniel

Thanks for the reply, but when I want to run the command for filtering scalar values, this is the error i get

C:\Vishal_GRL>CloudCompare -O pg.bin -FILTER_SF {0} {0.15}
'CloudCompare' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

I'am looking to filter the scalar value with a min of 0.0 and a max value of 0.15. But I'am getting an error. Any suggestions on this please


thanks

Re: command line

Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2014 10:16 pm
by daniel
Yes I doubt that CloudCompare is installed in 'C:\Vishal_GRL'.

You have to change directory (with the 'cd' command). Look at CloudCompare's icon properties to see where the executable exactly is (probably in 'C:\Program Files\CloudCompare').

Otherwise the command seems good (apart from the '{' and '}' characters that should be removed.

Re: command line

Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2022 10:59 pm
by Mehta
Hi,

I am using an older version of CC 2.6.3 beta because the newer version install but don't open. Guess my laptop is not up to spec.

Anyways my question is to do with commandline. I have a very big point cloud 18.5gb .txt file. It is taking a very long time to open on CC normally. So I have been trying to use command line and the -SS function.

However, I am failing on this first step, '-O' comes up with a error message.

I am inputting - C:\Program Files\CloudCompare> -O "C:\Users\Kavita\Documents\Hem TfL Work\Kirow Crane\Kirow Crane.txt" -SS SPATIAL 0.2
And getting error mesaage -

'-O' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Any help greatly appreciated, thanks.

Re: command line

Posted: Sat Nov 19, 2022 10:36 am
by daniel
I believe the issue might come from the start of the command, it should be C:\Program Files\CloudCompare\CloudCompare.exe

And since there's a space character in the path, you might want to write: "C:\Program Files\CloudCompare\CloudCompare.exe" with double quotes

Re: command line

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2022 3:54 pm
by adamdeboer
Hi Daniel and Mehta,

I get a similar-like error message as Mehta does:
"C:\Users\boerd\Adam_de_Boer\Uni\Delft\Thesis>-AUTO_SAVE OFF -O -FEATURE LINEARITY 0.1 -FILTEER_SF MIN 0.5 -C_EXPORT_FMT ASC -ADD_HEADER ÔÇôSEP SEMICOLON -SAVE_CLOUDS FILE
'-AUTO_SAVE' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file."


My batch script is the following:
"echo "Script running…"
set ImportFilePath = "C:\Users\boerd\Adam_de_Boer\Uni\Delft\Thesis\IGN_data\Tiles\input\"
set ExportFilePath = "C:\Users\boerd\Adam_de_Boer\Uni\Delft\Thesis\IGN_data\Tiles\output\Batch\Echo.asc"
set PythonScript = "C:\Users\boerd\PycharmProjects\pythonProject\CloudCompare.py"
set CloudCompareExe = "C:\Program Files\CloudCompare\CloudCompare.exe"
set python = "C:\Users\boerd\Anaconda3\python.exe"

%CloudCompareExe% -AUTO_SAVE OFF -O %ImportFilePath% -FEATURE LINEARITY 0.1 -FILTEER_SF MIN 0.5 -C_EXPORT_FMT ASC -ADD_HEADER –SEP SEMICOLON -SAVE_CLOUDS FILE %ExportFilePath%

%python% %PythonScript% %ExportFilePath% echo "Script complete."

cmd /k"


Would you know what the problem could be given the fact I used the double quotation marks?
My input file contains several LAZ files published on geoservices.ign.fr with the new Lidar data.

Have a good day.

Kind regards,
Adam de Boer

Re: command line

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2022 9:32 am
by daniel
It seems that none of the variables are evaluated (%CloudCompareExe%, %ImportFilePath%, etc. end up being replaced by nothing).

And apparently, you wouldn't need to add double quotes indeed.